How to read these waiting bands

These bands describe elapsed waits among pathways still waiting at the stated period end, not time until an appointment or completed treatment. A range such as 3–<4 includes 3 but excludes 4 weeks; >3–4 excludes 3 and includes 4. 13+ has no upper bound; >104 means more than 104 weeks. Chart bars mark the finite upper bound or, for open bands, the lower bound; tied bands cannot rank individual waits.

Diagnostics DM01 diagnostic Vintage May 2026

Waiting time for MRI scan NHS

How long is the wait for an MRI scan on the NHS? The national DM01 median is 3–<4 weeks (90th percentile 10–<11). Trust-level diagnostic waits below come from NHS England's monthly return.

Reviewed by PlainNHS ·

Median wait

3–<4 weeks

Within 6-week reference · national median for MRI Scan

Annual NHS volume

2,100,000

Approx. annual activity (separate source)

90th percentile

10–<11 weeks

Beyond 6-week reference · Elapsed-wait 90th-percentile band

Pick a profiled NHS Trust to open a side-by-side wait comparison for mri scan against another trust you choose next.

3–<4 weeks median for MRI Scan

National median for mri scan is 3–<4 weeks (90th percentile 10–<11), among pathways still waiting at the end of DM01-MAY-2026; it does not measure completed treatment. Among the 11 trusts PlainNHS profiles, medians run from Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children at 2–<3 weeks to Cambridge University Hospitals at 4–<5 weeks. English diagnostic providers with lists of 100+ span about 0–1 to 13+ weeks. Source: NHS England DM01 diagnostics, period

  • Among 11 profiled trusts, Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children has a shorter median band at 2–<3 weeks vs Cambridge University Hospitals at 4–<5
  • English diagnostic providers with lists of 100+ span about 0–1 to 13+ weeks
  • About 2,100,000 completed pathways a year nationally for mri scan

The wait picture

National median for mri scan is 3–<4 weeks (90th percentile 10–<11), among pathways still waiting at the end of DM01-MAY-2026; it does not measure completed treatment. Among the 11 trusts PlainNHS profiles, medians run from Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children at 2–<3 weeks to Cambridge University Hospitals at 4–<5 weeks. English diagnostic providers with lists of 100+ span about 0–1 to 13+ weeks.

3–<4 wks
National median wait for MRI Scan
10–<11 wks
90th percentile (elapsed wait among those still waiting)
2–<3 wks
Shortest profiled median band (Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children)
4–<5 wks
Longest profiled median band (Cambridge University Hospitals)

Profiled trusts: 11. Figures are the named diagnostic test from DM01. Period DM01-MAY-2026.

How to read this pathway

For diagnostic-only pathways such as mri scan, the operational standard patients usually hear about is the 6-week diagnostic waiting-times target in NHS England's monthly DM01 return - not the 18-week Referral-to-Treatment (RTT) incomplete-pathway standard that covers consultant-led elective treatment.

Patients have a statutory right to choose where they are referred at the point of GP referral. The chart and table below show each profiled trust's reported wait for mri scan (outpatient) from NHS England's monthly diagnostics return.

MRI Scan median at profiled trusts

Sorted ascending. Named diagnostic test from NHS England DM01. Period DM01-MAY-2026.

Great Ormond Street Hospital (MAY-2026): 2–<3 weeksGreat Ormond Street Hospital(MAY-2026)2–<3 weeksImperial College Healthcare (MAY-2026): 2–<3 weeksImperial College Healthcare(MAY-2026)2–<3 weeksKings College Hospital (MAY-2026): 2–<3 weeksKings College Hospital (MAY-2026)2–<3 weeksLeeds Teaching Hospitals (MAY-2026): 2–<3 weeksLeeds Teaching Hospitals (MAY-2026)2–<3 weeksManchester University (MAY-2026): 2–<3 weeksManchester University (MAY-2026)2–<3 weeksOxford University Hospitals (MAY-2026): 2–<3 weeksOxford University Hospitals(MAY-2026)2–<3 weeksRoyal Free London (MAY-2026): 2–<3 weeksRoyal Free London (MAY-2026)2–<3 weeksGuys and St Thomas (MAY-2026): 3–<4 weeksGuys and St Thomas (MAY-2026)3–<4 weeksNewcastle Upon Tyne Hospital (MAY-2026): 3–<4 weeksNewcastle Upon Tyne Hospital(MAY-2026)3–<4 weeksCambridge University Hospita (MAY-2026): 4–<5 weeksCambridge University Hospita(MAY-2026)4–<5 weeksUniversity College London Ho (MAY-2026): 4–<5 weeksUniversity College London Ho(MAY-2026)4–<5 weeks
Median wait (weeks) for MRI Scan at profiled trusts

Share within 6 weeks at profiled trusts

Sorted descending. Same NHS England return as the median chart; useful when choosing between trusts on the same pathway.

Royal Free London: 95.3%Royal Free London95.3%Leeds Teaching Hospitals: 90.3%Leeds Teaching Hospitals90.3%Oxford University Hospitals: 87.3%Oxford University Hospitals87.3%Manchester University: 84.2%Manchester University84.2%Imperial College Healthcare: 82.9%Imperial College Healthcare82.9%Great Ormond Street Hospital: 79.1%Great Ormond Street Hospital79.1%Kings College Hospital: 77.6%Kings College Hospital77.6%Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospital: 76.7%Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospital76.7%Guys and St Thomas: 68.1%Guys and St Thomas68.1%University College London Ho: 65.4%University College London Ho65.4%Cambridge University Hospita: 64.5%Cambridge University Hospita64.5%
Share of pathways within 6 weeks (MRI Scan, profiled trusts)

MRI Scan (Outpatient) waits at profiled trusts

From NHS England's monthly diagnostics return (DM01) for DM01-MAY-2026. Diagnostic tests are measured against a six-week standard, not the 18-week referral-to-treatment pathway, and unlike the specialty figures elsewhere on this site these are for mri scan (outpatient) specifically. Across every English provider with a list of 100 or more, the median wait runs from about 0–1 to 13+ weeks. Waits are reported in one-week bands: 2–<3 means at least 2 but less than 3 weeks already elapsed; 13+ has no finite upper bound.

NHS Trust Region Median (wks) Within 6wks Waiting 13+ wks
Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust London 2–<3 79.1% 847 40
Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust London 2–<3 82.9% 4,314 33
Kings College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust London 2–<3 77.6% 3,422 373
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust Yorkshire & Humber 2–<3 90.3% 3,245 58
Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust North West 2–<3 84.2% 6,180 314
Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust South East 2–<3 87.3% 4,704 93
Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust London 2–<3 95.3% 4,320 9
Guys and St Thomas NHS Foundation Trust London 3–<4 68.1% 6,961 332
The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust North East 3–<4 76.7% 3,950 131
Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust East of England 4–<5 64.5% 4,830 167
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust London 4–<5 65.4% 7,993 773

Source: NHS England monthly diagnostics (DM01), DM01-MAY-2026. Covers the 11 profiled trusts reporting this test to NHS England.

MRI Scan (Outpatient) waiting bands nationally

Showing 166 of 166 qualifying English NHS providers reporting mri scan (outpatient) to NHS England's DM01 return for DM01-MAY-2026 - a wider national view than the profiled-trusts table above, which is limited to the trusts this site covers in depth. Only providers with 100 or more incomplete pathways are included. Rows are ordered by median band; equal bands do not establish faster treatment.

Provider Region Median (wks) Within 6wks Waiting
SUSSEX COMMUNITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 0–<1 91.5% 129
INHEALTH LIMITED - 1–<2 99% 3,249
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS DORSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 96% 2,472
SOUTH TEES HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 93% 2,025
MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 1–<2 84.2% 1,959
MEDICAL IMAGING PARTNERSHIP LTD - 1–<2 88.2% 1,761
YORK AND SCARBOROUGH TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 93.9% 1,603
MAIDSTONE AND TUNBRIDGE WELLS NHS TRUST - 1–<2 99.2% 1,602
NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 92.2% 1,546
LEWISHAM AND GREENWICH NHS TRUST - 1–<2 97.2% 1,395
ROYAL UNITED HOSPITALS BATH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 96.8% 1,373
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF MORECAMBE BAY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 98.5% 1,365
EPSOM AND ST HELIER UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 1–<2 99.8% 1,324
LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 98.5% 1,299
NORTH CHESHIRE AND MERSEY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 99.5% 1,189
HOMERTON HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 100% 1,184
STOCKPORT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 99.9% 1,064
DARTFORD AND GRAVESHAM NHS TRUST - 1–<2 100% 1,033
GREAT WESTERN HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 99.5% 968
MEDWAY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 97.6% 959
ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 99.6% 937
ROYAL SURREY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 99.7% 922
BRADFORD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 97.9% 863
ROYAL NATIONAL ORTHOPAEDIC HOSPITAL NHS TRUST - 1–<2 98.6% 813
BOLTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 97.9% 778
TAMESIDE AND GLOSSOP INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 100% 777
KINGSTON AND RICHMOND NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 100% 676
AIREDALE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 98.6% 586
THE HILLINGDON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 94.5% 511
THE CHRISTIE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 99.6% 488
ISLE OF WIGHT NHS TRUST - 1–<2 100% 396
MILTON KEYNES UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 88.2% 331
DORSET COUNTY HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 94% 317
THE ROYAL MARSDEN NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 99.7% 295
ALLIANCE MEDICAL MRI SERVICE - ESSEX - 1–<2 100% 261
FITZWILLIAM HOSPITAL - 1–<2 95.7% 233
THE CLATTERBRIDGE CANCER CENTRE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 99.3% 151
SPIRE LONDON EAST - 1–<2 91.1% 146
SPIRE ST ANTHONY'S HOSPITAL - 1–<2 91.7% 132
LONDON INDEPENDENT HOSPITAL - 1–<2 99.1% 109
SPIRE BUSHEY HOSPITAL - 1–<2 97% 101
BEACON MEDICAL SERVICES GROUP LIMITED - 1–<2 97% 100
SPIRE ALEXANDRA HOSPITAL - 1–<2 98% 100
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS BIRMINGHAM NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 76.6% 7,720
NORTHERN CARE ALLIANCE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 96.7% 7,054
MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST North West 2–<3 84.2% 6,180
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF LEICESTER NHS TRUST - 2–<3 89.9% 5,563
OXFORD UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST South East 2–<3 87.3% 4,704
ROYAL FREE LONDON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST London 2–<3 95.3% 4,320
IMPERIAL COLLEGE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST London 2–<3 82.9% 4,314
LONDON NORTH WEST UNIVERSITY HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST - 2–<3 87.2% 4,017
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE NHS TRUST - 2–<3 91.9% 3,792
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS BRISTOL AND WESTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 89.5% 3,640
NORFOLK AND NORWICH UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 91.1% 3,435
KING'S COLLEGE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST London 2–<3 77.6% 3,422
EAST SUFFOLK AND NORTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 87.8% 3,338
LEEDS TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST Yorkshire & Humber 2–<3 90.3% 3,245
THE ROYAL WOLVERHAMPTON NHS TRUST - 2–<3 99.4% 3,137
NORTH BRISTOL NHS TRUST - 2–<3 99% 3,130
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS SUSSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 92.8% 2,926
THE SHREWSBURY AND TELFORD HOSPITAL NHS TRUST - 2–<3 85.3% 2,893
ST GEORGE'S UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 96.7% 2,761
NORTHUMBRIA HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 99% 2,679
LIVERPOOL UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 95.5% 2,629
ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 2–<3 95.9% 2,602
CROYDON HEALTH SERVICES NHS TRUST - 2–<3 97.2% 2,416
FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 85% 2,404
CALDERDALE AND HUDDERSFIELD NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 93.6% 2,366
CHELSEA AND WESTMINSTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 95.1% 2,308
EAST LANCASHIRE HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 2–<3 98.4% 2,231
WEST HERTFORDSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 2–<3 95.9% 2,123
SHERWOOD FOREST HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 96.2% 2,009
THE DUDLEY GROUP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 95.9% 1,951
SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 86.8% 1,916
WRIGHTINGTON, WIGAN AND LEIGH TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 99.3% 1,815
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST - 2–<3 82.2% 1,790
BLACKPOOL TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 83% 1,780
SOUTH WARWICKSHIRE UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 96.2% 1,771
UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 89.9% 1,766
HAMPSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 94% 1,725
WYE VALLEY NHS TRUST - 2–<3 94.9% 1,716
GLOUCESTERSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 99% 1,656
MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 98.7% 1,613
WHITTINGTON HEALTH NHS TRUST - 2–<3 93.7% 1,591
NORTH TEES AND HARTLEPOOL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 94.9% 1,447
THE WALTON CENTRE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 99.9% 1,441
WORCESTERSHIRE ACUTE HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 2–<3 77% 1,340
WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 97% 1,322
CHESTERFIELD ROYAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 93.7% 1,308
COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 91.1% 1,293
THE QUEEN ELIZABETH HOSPITAL, KING'S LYNN, NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 93.5% 1,282
EAST CHESHIRE NHS TRUST - 2–<3 86% 1,193
THE ROBERT JONES AND AGNES HUNT ORTHOPAEDIC HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 92.9% 1,029
LIVERPOOL HEART AND CHEST HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 92.3% 974
HAMPSHIRE AND ISLE OF WIGHT HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 97.5% 952
SALISBURY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 83.6% 879
GREAT ORMOND STREET HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN NHS FOUNDATION TRUST London 2–<3 79.1% 847
THE ROTHERHAM NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 99.9% 740
WEST SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 89% 737
GATESHEAD HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 100% 590
QUEEN VICTORIA HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 100% 273
SULIS HOSPITAL BATH (FOXCOTE AVENUE) - 2–<3 98% 249
COBALT HEALTH - 2–<3 91.2% 217
MOORFIELDS EYE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 96.9% 191
WOODLAND HOSPITAL - 2–<3 92.8% 180
NEW HALL HOSPITAL - 2–<3 89.6% 173
OAKLANDS HOSPITAL - 2–<3 100% 149
ALDER HEY CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 100% 128
THE YORKSHIRE CLINIC - 2–<3 85.6% 125
THREE SHIRES HOSPITAL - 2–<3 99.1% 107
SPIRE GATWICK PARK HOSPITAL - 2–<3 91.3% 103
CORA HEALTH DIAGNOSTICS (FORMERLY HEALTHSHARE DIAGNOSTICS) - 3–<4 61.2% 8,521
MID AND SOUTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 3–<4 82.4% 7,195
GUY'S AND ST THOMAS' NHS FOUNDATION TRUST London 3–<4 68.1% 6,961
BARTS HEALTH NHS TRUST - 3–<4 69.5% 6,438
THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST North East 3–<4 76.7% 3,950
COUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 3–<4 88.1% 3,388
EAST SUSSEX HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST - 3–<4 82.2% 3,219
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS PLYMOUTH NHS TRUST - 3–<4 77.9% 3,135
ROYAL BERKSHIRE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 3–<4 78.4% 3,077
GEORGE ELIOT HOSPITAL NHS TRUST - 3–<4 78.1% 1,771
SOUTH TYNESIDE AND SUNDERLAND NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 3–<4 76.6% 1,626
HARROGATE AND DISTRICT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 3–<4 73% 879
THE ROYAL ORTHOPAEDIC HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 3–<4 99.8% 609
BIRMINGHAM WOMEN'S AND CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 3–<4 70% 600
FULWOOD HALL HOSPITAL - 3–<4 76.7% 262
PRACTICE PLUS GROUP HOSPITAL - SHEPTON MALLET - 3–<4 86.2% 253
THE CHERWELL HOSPITAL - 3–<4 71.6% 190
EUXTON HALL HOSPITAL - 3–<4 73.9% 161
LANCASHIRE & SOUTH CUMBRIA NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 3–<4 84.2% 146
EAST KENT HOSPITALS UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 4–<5 59.2% 12,455
UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST London 4–<5 65.4% 7,993
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF NORTH MIDLANDS NHS TRUST - 4–<5 70.3% 6,382
SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 4–<5 69% 5,172
CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST East of England 4–<5 64.5% 4,830
HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 4–<5 67.8% 4,656
BEDFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 4–<5 60.8% 4,610
NORTH WEST ANGLIA NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 4–<5 59.3% 4,399
ROYAL DEVON UNIVERSITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 4–<5 59.3% 4,345
NORTHAMPTON GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS TRUST - 4–<5 65.8% 4,084
EAST AND NORTH HERTFORDSHIRE TEACHING NHS TRUST - 4–<5 59.3% 3,077
SURREY AND SUSSEX HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST - 4–<5 74.7% 2,691
MID & SOUTH BUCKINGHAMSHIRE DIAGNOSTIC NHS CENTRE - 4–<5 64.3% 1,519
TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 4–<5 63.2% 1,250
BARNSLEY HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 4–<5 81.2% 467
SPRINGFIELD HOSPITAL - 4–<5 61.2% 405
SHEFFIELD CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 4–<5 68.3% 331
PRACTICE PLUS GROUP HOSPITAL BIRMINGHAM - 4–<5 87.5% 112
SANDWELL AND WEST BIRMINGHAM HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 5–<6 55.9% 8,439
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF DERBY AND BURTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 5–<6 59% 7,874
NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 5–<6 53.7% 6,609
MID YORKSHIRE TEACHING NHS TRUST - 5–<6 53.9% 5,247
WALSALL HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST - 5–<6 54.2% 5,022
NORTHERN LINCOLNSHIRE AND GOOLE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 5–<6 52% 4,835
DONCASTER AND BASSETLAW TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 5–<6 55% 3,592
JAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 5–<6 53.1% 3,466
THE PRINCESS ALEXANDRA HOSPITAL NHS TRUST - 5–<6 59.6% 3,109
PORTSMOUTH HOSPITALS UNIVERSITY NHS TRUST - 5–<6 55.4% 2,592
RIVERS HOSPITAL - 5–<6 58.7% 351
BARKING, HAVERING AND REDBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 6–<7 46.2% 8,434
UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 6–<7 46.9% 7,002
KETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 6–<7 49.4% 3,975
OMNES HEALTHCARE LTD - 8–<9 34.9% 487
SPIRE HULL AND EAST RIDING HOSPITAL - 11–<12 23.8% 516
ROYAL PAPWORTH HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 13+ 26% 1,011
SPIRE WELLESLEY HOSPITAL - 13+ 33.1% 139

Source: NHS England monthly diagnostics (DM01), DM01-MAY-2026. Most providers below are outside this site's profiled-trust roster and so have no linked page.

The national queue behind this figure

The national median above (3–<4 weeks) sits behind 380,023 patients waiting for a mri scan (outpatient) across every English provider in May 2026, with 77% within the six-week standard, and 22,292 had already waited more than double that (13+ weeks). Provider median bands range from 0–1 to 13+ weeks across the qualifying English diagnostic providers. These provider bands and the national patient percentile describe different populations.

Source: NHS England monthly diagnostics (DM01), national all-provider total (May 2026), the England-wide figure the per-trust breakdown above is drawn from, not a further trust.

Among NHS England diagnostic tests

On the same DM01 return (May 2026), MRI ranks #5 of 15 by the share of patients waiting within six weeks (77%, national median 3–<4 weeks, 22,292 already past 13 weeks). Faster operational shares include DEXA scan (83.3%) and Non-obstetric ultrasound (79.5%). Slower shares include Barium enema (76%) and Echocardiography (72.3%). This ranks one published diagnostic series against the others on file; it is not a clinical priority order.

Source: NHS England monthly diagnostics (DM01) national totals, all 15 tests in May 2026, ranked by % within the six-week standard.

Six-week diagnostic waiting-times standard

NHS England's monthly diagnostics (DM01) return measures incomplete diagnostic pathways against a six-week operational standard. The national median on this page for mri scan is 3–<4 weeks; the 90th percentile is 10–<11 weeks (period DM01-MAY-2026).

Share of profiled-trust pathways within 6 weeks

Across the 11 trusts PlainNHS profiles (50,766 people still waiting in the DM01-MAY-2026 return), a waiting-list-weighted 77.6% of pathways were within 6 weeks. That is a roll-up of the per-trust shares in the chart above, not a second NHS England figure.

Patients waiting 13 weeks or longer

DM01 also reports how many incomplete mri scan pathways have already waited 13 weeks or more. Across profiled trusts that is 2,323 people in the DM01-MAY-2026 return.

Counts at profiled trusts

Related diagnostic pathways we track

National medians from the same NHS England family of returns. Each link opens that pathway's wait page.

Choosing a diagnostic provider at referral

Diagnostic tests such as mri scan are booked through the NHS e-Referral Service (still often called Choose and Book). At the point of GP referral you can ask to see providers that offer this DM01 test. PlainNHS does not book appointments; it publishes the diagnostic waits from NHS England's monthly return so you can compare listed trusts before the referral is locked in.

Read with this pathway

Monthly DM01 release cadence

The figures on this page refresh when PlainNHS ingests the next NHS England DM01 diagnostics release. The data vintage in the hero and the period labels on the charts are the ones currently on file (DM01-MAY-2026).

Where to see what moved

What to do with this pathway

Use the published waits for MRI Scan before you contact your GP or the trust's PALS.

  • National median wait is 3–<4 weeks (90th percentile 10–<11 weeks on the May 2026 return). Browse procedures
  • Put two trusts on the same monthly RTT or DM01 return side by side. Compare trusts
  • Read how the six-week diagnostic standard is defined in NHS England’s DM01 release. All procedures

Statistical waiting times only, not medical advice or a prediction for your case.

Source: NHS England Diagnostics waiting times and activity (DM01) · DM01-MAY-2026

Spotted a figure that looks wrong? Report a correction.

PlainNHS procedure pages are rendered directly from NHS England RTT and diagnostic (DM01) releases, no number is typed in by an editor. Median and provider waits for MRI Scan (Outpatient) come from the live specialty or diagnostic return on file. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error on this page. Data current as of DM01-MAY-2026. Figures here are for context and comparison; clinical pathway decisions belong with your GP, NHS 111, or the treating Trust.