How to read these waiting bands

These bands describe elapsed waits among pathways still waiting at the stated period end, not time until an appointment or completed treatment. A range such as 3–<4 includes 3 but excludes 4 weeks; >3–4 excludes 3 and includes 4. 13+ has no upper bound; >104 means more than 104 weeks. Chart bars mark the finite upper bound or, for open bands, the lower bound; tied bands cannot rank individual waits.

Diagnostics DM01 diagnostic Vintage May 2026

Colonoscopy NHS waiting list

The NHS colonoscopy waiting list median is 3–<4 weeks nationally (90th percentile 13+). Figures below come from NHS England's monthly DM01 diagnostics return with trust-level waits where PlainNHS profiles providers.

Reviewed by PlainNHS ·

Median wait

3–<4 weeks

Within 6-week reference · national median for Colonoscopy

Annual NHS volume

420,000

Approx. annual activity (separate source)

90th percentile

13+ weeks

Beyond 6-week reference · Elapsed-wait 90th-percentile band

Pick a profiled NHS Trust to open a side-by-side wait comparison for colonoscopy against another trust you choose next.

3–<4 weeks median for Colonoscopy

National median for colonoscopy is 3–<4 weeks (90th percentile 13+), among pathways still waiting at the end of DM01-MAY-2026; it does not measure completed treatment. Among the 11 trusts PlainNHS profiles, medians run from Leeds Teaching Hospitals at 1–<2 weeks to Oxford University Hospitals at 12–<13 weeks. English diagnostic providers with lists of 100+ span about 0–1 to 13+ weeks. Source: NHS England DM01 diagnostics, period DM01-MAY-2026.

  • Among 11 profiled trusts, Leeds Teaching Hospitals has a shorter median band at 1–<2 weeks vs Oxford University Hospitals at 12–<13
  • English diagnostic providers with lists of 100+ span about 0–1 to 13+ weeks
  • About 420,000 completed pathways a year nationally for colonoscopy

The wait picture

National median for colonoscopy is 3–<4 weeks (90th percentile 13+), among pathways still waiting at the end of DM01-MAY-2026; it does not measure completed treatment. Among the 11 trusts PlainNHS profiles, medians run from Leeds Teaching Hospitals at 1–<2 weeks to Oxford University Hospitals at 12–<13 weeks. English diagnostic providers with lists of 100+ span about 0–1 to 13+ weeks.

3–<4 wks
National median wait for Colonoscopy
13+ wks
90th percentile (elapsed wait among those still waiting)
1–<2 wks
Shortest profiled median band (Leeds Teaching Hospitals)
12–<13 wks
Longest profiled median band (Oxford University Hospitals)

Profiled trusts: 11. Figures are the named diagnostic test from DM01. Period DM01-MAY-2026.

How to read this pathway

For diagnostic-only pathways such as colonoscopy, the operational standard patients usually hear about is the 6-week diagnostic waiting-times target in NHS England's monthly DM01 return - not the 18-week Referral-to-Treatment (RTT) incomplete-pathway standard that covers consultant-led elective treatment.

Patients have a statutory right to choose where they are referred at the point of GP referral. The chart and table below show each profiled trust's reported wait for colonoscopy from NHS England's monthly diagnostics return.

Colonoscopy median at profiled trusts

Sorted ascending. Named diagnostic test from NHS England DM01. Period DM01-MAY-2026.

Leeds Teaching Hospitals (MAY-2026): 1–<2 weeksLeeds Teaching Hospitals (MAY-2026)1–<2 weeksManchester University (MAY-2026): 1–<2 weeksManchester University (MAY-2026)1–<2 weeksUniversity College London Ho (MAY-2026): 1–<2 weeksUniversity College London Ho(MAY-2026)1–<2 weeksCambridge University Hospita (MAY-2026): 2–<3 weeksCambridge University Hospita(MAY-2026)2–<3 weeksGreat Ormond Street Hospital (MAY-2026): 2–<3 weeksGreat Ormond Street Hospital(MAY-2026)2–<3 weeksGuys and St Thomas (MAY-2026): 2–<3 weeksGuys and St Thomas (MAY-2026)2–<3 weeksImperial College Healthcare (MAY-2026): 2–<3 weeksImperial College Healthcare(MAY-2026)2–<3 weeksKings College Hospital (MAY-2026): 3–<4 weeksKings College Hospital (MAY-2026)3–<4 weeksNewcastle Upon Tyne Hospital (MAY-2026): 4–<5 weeksNewcastle Upon Tyne Hospital(MAY-2026)4–<5 weeksRoyal Free London (MAY-2026): 5–<6 weeksRoyal Free London (MAY-2026)5–<6 weeksOxford University Hospitals (MAY-2026): 12–<13 weeksOxford University Hospitals(MAY-2026)12–<13 weeks
Median wait (weeks) for Colonoscopy at profiled trusts

Share within 6 weeks at profiled trusts

Sorted descending. Same NHS England return as the median chart; useful when choosing between trusts on the same pathway.

Cambridge University Hospita: 99.5%Cambridge University Hospita99.5%Imperial College Healthcare: 99.1%Imperial College Healthcare99.1%University College London Ho: 98.9%University College London Ho98.9%Manchester University: 94.7%Manchester University94.7%Guys and St Thomas: 93.7%Guys and St Thomas93.7%Great Ormond Street Hospital: 85.7%Great Ormond Street Hospital85.7%Leeds Teaching Hospitals: 80.4%Leeds Teaching Hospitals80.4%Kings College Hospital: 64.2%Kings College Hospital64.2%Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospital: 63.8%Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospital63.8%Royal Free London: 53.8%Royal Free London53.8%Oxford University Hospitals: 31.1%Oxford University Hospitals31.1%
Share of pathways within 6 weeks (Colonoscopy, profiled trusts)

Colonoscopy waits at profiled trusts

From NHS England's monthly diagnostics return (DM01) for DM01-MAY-2026. Diagnostic tests are measured against a six-week standard, not the 18-week referral-to-treatment pathway, and unlike the specialty figures elsewhere on this site these are for colonoscopy specifically. Across every English provider with a list of 100 or more, the median wait runs from about 0–1 to 13+ weeks. Waits are reported in one-week bands: 2–<3 means at least 2 but less than 3 weeks already elapsed; 13+ has no finite upper bound.

NHS Trust Region Median (wks) Within 6wks Waiting 13+ wks
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust Yorkshire & Humber 1–<2 80.4% 265 32
Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust North West 1–<2 94.7% 804 31
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust London 1–<2 98.9% 360 0
Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust East of England 2–<3 99.5% 1,001 2
Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust London 2–<3 85.7% 28 2
Guys and St Thomas NHS Foundation Trust London 2–<3 93.7% 460 2
Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust London 2–<3 99.1% 759 0
Kings College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust London 3–<4 64.2% 1,694 145
The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust North East 4–<5 63.8% 541 39
Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust London 5–<6 53.8% 2,077 430
Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust South East 12–<13 31.1% 1,040 490

Source: NHS England monthly diagnostics (DM01), DM01-MAY-2026. Covers the 11 profiled trusts reporting this test to NHS England.

Colonoscopy waiting bands nationally

Showing 127 of 127 qualifying English NHS providers reporting colonoscopy to NHS England's DM01 return for DM01-MAY-2026 - a wider national view than the profiled-trusts table above, which is limited to the trusts this site covers in depth. Only providers with 100 or more incomplete pathways are included. Rows are ordered by median band; equal bands do not establish faster treatment.

Provider Region Median (wks) Within 6wks Waiting
DONCASTER AND BASSETLAW TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 0–<1 98.5% 408
THE LIVING CARE GROUP - 0–<1 100% 384
MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST North West 1–<2 94.7% 804
LONDON NORTH WEST UNIVERSITY HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST - 1–<2 90.9% 695
THE SHREWSBURY AND TELFORD HOSPITAL NHS TRUST - 1–<2 94.5% 530
MID YORKSHIRE TEACHING NHS TRUST - 1–<2 100% 477
YORK AND SCARBOROUGH TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 91.7% 468
BOLTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 98% 453
UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 1–<2 99.3% 446
UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST London 1–<2 98.9% 360
EAST SUSSEX HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST - 1–<2 100% 334
SOUTH TEES HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 96.9% 325
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF NORTH MIDLANDS NHS TRUST - 1–<2 99.4% 318
ROYAL SURREY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 100% 310
MILTON KEYNES UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 98.1% 309
SOUTH TYNESIDE AND SUNDERLAND NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 92.8% 293
CHESTERFIELD ROYAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 86.1% 266
LEEDS TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST Yorkshire & Humber 1–<2 80.4% 265
DARTFORD AND GRAVESHAM NHS TRUST - 1–<2 99.2% 260
SOUTH WARWICKSHIRE UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 99.6% 223
NORTHUMBRIA HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 95% 222
MEDWAY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 99.5% 208
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF MORECAMBE BAY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 92.3% 208
NORTH TEES AND HARTLEPOOL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 98.6% 208
HARROGATE AND DISTRICT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 96.3% 189
BRADFORD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 94.1% 185
ROYAL BERKSHIRE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 100% 154
WRIGHTINGTON, WIGAN AND LEIGH TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 90.8% 152
WESTCLIFFE HEALTH INNOVATIONS LTD - 1–<2 100% 149
LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 94.5% 145
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE NHS TRUST - 1–<2 100% 144
EAST SUFFOLK AND NORTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 86.5% 1,165
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS DORSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 80.4% 1,061
NORFOLK AND NORWICH UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 79.3% 1,044
CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST East of England 2–<3 99.5% 1,001
EAST LANCASHIRE HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 2–<3 97% 901
BARKING, HAVERING AND REDBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 2–<3 98.1% 806
INHEALTH LIMITED - 2–<3 97.2% 781
MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 2–<3 88.4% 759
IMPERIAL COLLEGE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST London 2–<3 99.1% 759
THE ROYAL WOLVERHAMPTON NHS TRUST - 2–<3 89.5% 659
WEST HERTFORDSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 2–<3 92.9% 647
CHELSEA AND WESTMINSTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 80.6% 638
LEWISHAM AND GREENWICH NHS TRUST - 2–<3 80.2% 625
NORTH BRISTOL NHS TRUST - 2–<3 96.9% 589
FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 92.3% 562
EAST KENT HOSPITALS UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 86.9% 540
CALDERDALE AND HUDDERSFIELD NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 99.6% 494
WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 85.3% 490
NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 69.6% 481
SURREY AND SUSSEX HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST - 2–<3 90.1% 463
GUY'S AND ST THOMAS' NHS FOUNDATION TRUST London 2–<3 93.7% 460
BLACKPOOL TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 89.3% 460
COUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 89.8% 449
HOMERTON HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 84.7% 386
SALISBURY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 86.7% 384
STOCKPORT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 90.6% 373
THE DUDLEY GROUP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 93.3% 344
THE ROTHERHAM NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 82.9% 334
SHERWOOD FOREST HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 88.7% 328
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS PLYMOUTH NHS TRUST - 2–<3 86.2% 326
WALSALL HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST - 2–<3 91.1% 313
TAMESIDE AND GLOSSOP INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 93.1% 304
GATESHEAD HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 93.4% 287
UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 78.6% 266
WHITTINGTON HEALTH NHS TRUST - 2–<3 92.7% 259
EASTWOOD ENDOSCOPY CENTRE - 2–<3 100% 192
KETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 84.8% 191
KING'S COLLEGE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST London 3–<4 64.2% 1,694
LIVERPOOL UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 3–<4 63.8% 1,206
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF LEICESTER NHS TRUST - 3–<4 76.1% 1,002
HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 3–<4 65.4% 934
ROYAL DEVON UNIVERSITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 3–<4 68.6% 840
WORCESTERSHIRE ACUTE HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 3–<4 74.8% 813
SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 3–<4 67.8% 780
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS BRISTOL AND WESTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 3–<4 77.2% 545
THE HILLINGDON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 3–<4 71.5% 519
ROYAL UNITED HOSPITALS BATH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 3–<4 67.9% 445
GREAT WESTERN HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 3–<4 85.3% 435
NORTH CHESHIRE AND MERSEY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 3–<4 85.3% 414
COMMUNITY HEALTH AND EYECARE LIMITED - 3–<4 81.7% 387
MAIDSTONE AND TUNBRIDGE WELLS NHS TRUST - 3–<4 81.7% 377
COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 3–<4 71.5% 340
JAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 3–<4 73.4% 335
BARNSLEY HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 3–<4 89.6% 307
ST GEORGE'S UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 3–<4 70.6% 296
TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 3–<4 74% 292
PRACTICE PLUS GROUP HOSPITAL - EMERSONS GREEN - 3–<4 93.7% 191
GEORGE ELIOT HOSPITAL NHS TRUST - 3–<4 89.8% 118
THE YORKSHIRE CLINIC - 3–<4 67.9% 109
RIVERS HOSPITAL - 3–<4 73.6% 106
NORTHERN CARE ALLIANCE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 4–<5 55.4% 1,561
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS SUSSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 4–<5 62% 1,467
NORTH WEST ANGLIA NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 4–<5 61.5% 1,021
NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 4–<5 65.5% 827
EPSOM AND ST HELIER UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 4–<5 63.7% 819
DORSET COUNTY HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 4–<5 61.5% 675
ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 4–<5 75.9% 614
THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST North East 4–<5 63.8% 541
EAST AND NORTH HERTFORDSHIRE TEACHING NHS TRUST - 4–<5 68.6% 491
MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 4–<5 65.4% 393
CROYDON HEALTH SERVICES NHS TRUST - 4–<5 66.3% 329
AIREDALE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 4–<5 71.8% 291
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST - 4–<5 68.8% 272
BIRMINGHAM WOMEN'S AND CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 4–<5 69.5% 243
EAST CHESHIRE NHS TRUST - 4–<5 63.7% 237
BARTS HEALTH NHS TRUST - 5–<6 55% 2,294
ROYAL FREE LONDON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST London 5–<6 53.8% 2,077
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF DERBY AND BURTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 5–<6 52.2% 1,157
ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 5–<6 53.5% 458
GLOUCESTERSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 6–<7 49.2% 1,163
BEDFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 6–<7 46.6% 984
KINGSTON AND RICHMOND NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 6–<7 47.7% 884
SANDWELL AND WEST BIRMINGHAM HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 6–<7 46.4% 604
WEST SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 6–<7 48.2% 419
WYE VALLEY NHS TRUST - 6–<7 49.3% 367
ISLE OF WIGHT NHS TRUST - 6–<7 48.4% 285
NORTHERN LINCOLNSHIRE AND GOOLE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 8–<9 39.3% 1,281
NORTHAMPTON GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS TRUST - 8–<9 37.2% 670
THE PRINCESS ALEXANDRA HOSPITAL NHS TRUST - 8–<9 37.1% 364
BEACON MEDICAL SERVICES GROUP LIMITED - 9–<10 32.5% 935
MID AND SOUTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 10–<11 38.4% 2,153
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS BIRMINGHAM NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 11–<12 37.5% 3,259
OXFORD UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST South East 12–<13 31.1% 1,040
SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 13+ 25.2% 2,238
HAMPSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 13+ 24.8% 2,083
PORTSMOUTH HOSPITALS UNIVERSITY NHS TRUST - 13+ 18.8% 1,669

Source: NHS England monthly diagnostics (DM01), DM01-MAY-2026. Most providers below are outside this site's profiled-trust roster and so have no linked page.

The national queue behind this figure

The national median above (3–<4 weeks) sits behind 80,455 patients waiting for a colonoscopy across every English provider in May 2026, with 67.9% within the six-week standard, and 12,466 had already waited more than double that (13+ weeks). Provider median bands range from 0–1 to 13+ weeks across the qualifying English diagnostic providers. These provider bands and the national patient percentile describe different populations.

Source: NHS England monthly diagnostics (DM01), national all-provider total (May 2026), the England-wide figure the per-trust breakdown above is drawn from, not a further trust.

Among NHS England diagnostic tests

On the same DM01 return (May 2026), Colonoscopy ranks #11 of 15 by the share of patients waiting within six weeks (67.9%, national median 3–<4 weeks, 12,466 already past 13 weeks). Faster operational shares include Sleep studies (70.2%) and Gastroscopy (69.4%). Slower shares include Flexi-sigmoidoscopy (67.5%) and Audiology assessments (58.1%). This ranks one published diagnostic series against the others on file; it is not a clinical priority order.

Source: NHS England monthly diagnostics (DM01) national totals, all 15 tests in May 2026, ranked by % within the six-week standard.

Six-week diagnostic waiting-times standard

NHS England's monthly diagnostics (DM01) return measures incomplete diagnostic pathways against a six-week operational standard. The national median on this page for colonoscopy is 3–<4 weeks; the 90th percentile is 13+ weeks (period DM01-MAY-2026).

Share of profiled-trust pathways within 6 weeks

Across the 11 trusts PlainNHS profiles (9,029 people still waiting in the DM01-MAY-2026 return), a waiting-list-weighted 71% of pathways were within 6 weeks. That is a roll-up of the per-trust shares in the chart above, not a second NHS England figure.

Patients waiting 13 weeks or longer

DM01 also reports how many incomplete colonoscopy pathways have already waited 13 weeks or more. Across profiled trusts that is 1,173 people in the DM01-MAY-2026 return.

Counts at profiled trusts

Related diagnostic pathways we track

National medians from the same NHS England family of returns. Each link opens that pathway's wait page.

Choosing a diagnostic provider at referral

Diagnostic tests such as colonoscopy are booked through the NHS e-Referral Service (still often called Choose and Book). At the point of GP referral you can ask to see providers that offer this DM01 test. PlainNHS does not book appointments; it publishes the diagnostic waits from NHS England's monthly return so you can compare listed trusts before the referral is locked in.

Read with this pathway

Monthly DM01 release cadence

The figures on this page refresh when PlainNHS ingests the next NHS England DM01 diagnostics release. The data vintage in the hero and the period labels on the charts are the ones currently on file (DM01-MAY-2026).

Where to see what moved

What to do with this pathway

Use the published waits for Colonoscopy before you contact your GP or the trust's PALS.

  • National median wait is 3–<4 weeks (90th percentile 13+ weeks on the May 2026 return). Browse procedures
  • Put two trusts on the same monthly RTT or DM01 return side by side. Compare trusts
  • Read how the six-week diagnostic standard is defined in NHS England’s DM01 release. All procedures

Statistical waiting times only, not medical advice or a prediction for your case.

Source: NHS England Diagnostics waiting times and activity (DM01) · DM01-MAY-2026

Spotted a figure that looks wrong? Report a correction.

PlainNHS procedure pages are rendered directly from NHS England RTT and diagnostic (DM01) releases, no number is typed in by an editor. Median and provider waits for Colonoscopy come from the live specialty or diagnostic return on file. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error on this page. Data current as of DM01-MAY-2026. Figures here are for context and comparison; clinical pathway decisions belong with your GP, NHS 111, or the treating Trust.