How to read these waiting bands

These bands describe elapsed waits among pathways still waiting at the stated period end, not time until an appointment or completed treatment. A range such as 3–<4 includes 3 but excludes 4 weeks; >3–4 excludes 3 and includes 4. 13+ has no upper bound; >104 means more than 104 weeks. Chart bars mark the finite upper bound or, for open bands, the lower bound; tied bands cannot rank individual waits.

Diagnostics DM01 diagnostic Vintage May 2026

CT scan NHS waiting times

National median NHS wait for ct scan is 2–<3 weeks (90th percentile 6–<7). Figures below come from NHS England's monthly diagnostics (DM01) return.

Reviewed by PlainNHS ·

Median wait

2–<3 weeks

Within 6-week reference · national median for CT Scan

Annual NHS volume

1,850,000

Approx. annual activity (separate source)

90th percentile

6–<7 weeks

Beyond 6-week reference · Elapsed-wait 90th-percentile band

Pick a profiled NHS Trust to open a side-by-side wait comparison for ct scan against another trust you choose next.

2–<3 weeks median for CT Scan

National median for ct scan is 2–<3 weeks (90th percentile 6–<7), among pathways still waiting at the end of DM01-MAY-2026; it does not measure completed treatment. Among the 11 trusts PlainNHS profiles, medians run from Cambridge University Hospitals at 1–<2 weeks to Guys and St Thomas at 2–<3 weeks. English diagnostic providers with lists of 100+ span about 0–1 to 5–6 weeks. Source: NHS England DM01 diagnostics, period DM01-MAY-2026.

  • Among 11 profiled trusts, Cambridge University Hospitals has a shorter median band at 1–<2 weeks vs Guys and St Thomas at 2–<3
  • English diagnostic providers with lists of 100+ span about 0–1 to 5–6 weeks
  • About 1,850,000 completed pathways a year nationally for ct scan

The wait picture

National median for ct scan is 2–<3 weeks (90th percentile 6–<7), among pathways still waiting at the end of DM01-MAY-2026; it does not measure completed treatment. Among the 11 trusts PlainNHS profiles, medians run from Cambridge University Hospitals at 1–<2 weeks to Guys and St Thomas at 2–<3 weeks. English diagnostic providers with lists of 100+ span about 0–1 to 5–6 weeks.

2–<3 wks
National median wait for CT Scan
6–<7 wks
90th percentile (elapsed wait among those still waiting)
1–<2 wks
Shortest profiled median band (Cambridge University Hospitals)
2–<3 wks
Longest profiled median band (Guys and St Thomas)

Profiled trusts: 11. Figures are the named diagnostic test from DM01. Period DM01-MAY-2026.

How to read this pathway

For diagnostic-only pathways such as ct scan, the operational standard patients usually hear about is the 6-week diagnostic waiting-times target in NHS England's monthly DM01 return - not the 18-week Referral-to-Treatment (RTT) incomplete-pathway standard that covers consultant-led elective treatment.

Patients have a statutory right to choose where they are referred at the point of GP referral. The chart and table below show each profiled trust's reported wait for ct scan (outpatient) from NHS England's monthly diagnostics return.

CT Scan median at profiled trusts

Sorted ascending. Named diagnostic test from NHS England DM01. Period DM01-MAY-2026.

Cambridge University Hospita (MAY-2026): 1–<2 weeksCambridge University Hospita(MAY-2026)1–<2 weeksGreat Ormond Street Hospital (MAY-2026): 1–<2 weeksGreat Ormond Street Hospital(MAY-2026)1–<2 weeksImperial College Healthcare (MAY-2026): 1–<2 weeksImperial College Healthcare(MAY-2026)1–<2 weeksOxford University Hospitals (MAY-2026): 1–<2 weeksOxford University Hospitals(MAY-2026)1–<2 weeksRoyal Free London (MAY-2026): 1–<2 weeksRoyal Free London (MAY-2026)1–<2 weeksNewcastle Upon Tyne Hospital (MAY-2026): 1–<2 weeksNewcastle Upon Tyne Hospital(MAY-2026)1–<2 weeksGuys and St Thomas (MAY-2026): 2–<3 weeksGuys and St Thomas (MAY-2026)2–<3 weeksKings College Hospital (MAY-2026): 2–<3 weeksKings College Hospital (MAY-2026)2–<3 weeksLeeds Teaching Hospitals (MAY-2026): 2–<3 weeksLeeds Teaching Hospitals (MAY-2026)2–<3 weeksManchester University (MAY-2026): 2–<3 weeksManchester University (MAY-2026)2–<3 weeksUniversity College London Ho (MAY-2026): 2–<3 weeksUniversity College London Ho(MAY-2026)2–<3 weeks
Median wait (weeks) for CT Scan at profiled trusts

Share within 6 weeks at profiled trusts

Sorted descending. Same NHS England return as the median chart; useful when choosing between trusts on the same pathway.

Oxford University Hospitals: 100%Oxford University Hospitals100%Great Ormond Street Hospital: 98.6%Great Ormond Street Hospital98.6%Imperial College Healthcare: 98.5%Imperial College Healthcare98.5%University College London Ho: 97.3%University College London Ho97.3%Royal Free London: 97.2%Royal Free London97.2%Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospital: 94.6%Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospital94.6%Leeds Teaching Hospitals: 90.9%Leeds Teaching Hospitals90.9%Cambridge University Hospita: 88.3%Cambridge University Hospita88.3%Manchester University: 87.6%Manchester University87.6%Kings College Hospital: 82.6%Kings College Hospital82.6%Guys and St Thomas: 80.6%Guys and St Thomas80.6%
Share of pathways within 6 weeks (CT Scan, profiled trusts)

CT Scan (Outpatient) waits at profiled trusts

From NHS England's monthly diagnostics return (DM01) for DM01-MAY-2026. Diagnostic tests are measured against a six-week standard, not the 18-week referral-to-treatment pathway, and unlike the specialty figures elsewhere on this site these are for ct scan (outpatient) specifically. Across every English provider with a list of 100 or more, the median wait runs from about 0–1 to 5–6 weeks. Waits are reported in one-week bands: 2–<3 means at least 2 but less than 3 weeks already elapsed; 13+ has no finite upper bound.

NHS Trust Region Median (wks) Within 6wks Waiting 13+ wks
Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust East of England 1–<2 88.3% 1,136 8
Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust London 1–<2 98.6% 148 0
Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust London 1–<2 98.5% 1,792 2
Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust South East 1–<2 100% 2,493 0
Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust London 1–<2 97.2% 2,956 4
The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust North East 1–<2 94.6% 2,319 37
Guys and St Thomas NHS Foundation Trust London 2–<3 80.6% 4,343 100
Kings College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust London 2–<3 82.6% 1,984 112
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust Yorkshire & Humber 2–<3 90.9% 3,590 8
Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust North West 2–<3 87.6% 4,251 78
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust London 2–<3 97.3% 2,051 9

Source: NHS England monthly diagnostics (DM01), DM01-MAY-2026. Covers the 11 profiled trusts reporting this test to NHS England.

CT Scan (Outpatient) waiting bands nationally

Showing 131 of 131 qualifying English NHS providers reporting ct scan (outpatient) to NHS England's DM01 return for DM01-MAY-2026 - a wider national view than the profiled-trusts table above, which is limited to the trusts this site covers in depth. Only providers with 100 or more incomplete pathways are included. Rows are ordered by median band; equal bands do not establish faster treatment.

Provider Region Median (wks) Within 6wks Waiting
MID AND SOUTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 0–<1 96.1% 2,259
NORFOLK AND NORWICH UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 0–<1 98.8% 1,480
MEDWAY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 0–<1 98.7% 386
THE ROYAL MARSDEN NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 0–<1 100% 343
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF LEICESTER NHS TRUST - 1–<2 96.8% 3,655
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF NORTH MIDLANDS NHS TRUST - 1–<2 96.9% 3,516
ROYAL FREE LONDON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST London 1–<2 97.2% 2,956
NORTHERN CARE ALLIANCE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 97% 2,723
OXFORD UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST South East 1–<2 100% 2,493
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS SUSSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 92.8% 2,423
NORTHUMBRIA HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 99.8% 2,325
THE NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST North East 1–<2 94.6% 2,319
EAST SUFFOLK AND NORTH ESSEX NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 98% 2,010
MAIDSTONE AND TUNBRIDGE WELLS NHS TRUST - 1–<2 99.6% 1,981
LONDON NORTH WEST UNIVERSITY HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST - 1–<2 93.4% 1,895
FRIMLEY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 98% 1,846
LIVERPOOL UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 99.2% 1,831
IMPERIAL COLLEGE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST London 1–<2 98.5% 1,792
HULL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 1–<2 77.1% 1,726
WEST HERTFORDSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 1–<2 100% 1,628
EAST SUSSEX HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST - 1–<2 92.6% 1,615
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS DORSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 99.6% 1,591
BEDFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 94.9% 1,586
NORTHAMPTON GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS TRUST - 1–<2 96.6% 1,577
UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 1–<2 99% 1,577
NORTHERN LINCOLNSHIRE AND GOOLE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 98.5% 1,570
NORTH BRISTOL NHS TRUST - 1–<2 99.3% 1,540
CROYDON HEALTH SERVICES NHS TRUST - 1–<2 95.2% 1,531
MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 1–<2 93.1% 1,470
THE SHREWSBURY AND TELFORD HOSPITAL NHS TRUST - 1–<2 98.3% 1,446
NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 99.2% 1,419
ROYAL UNITED HOSPITALS BATH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 97.9% 1,410
BRADFORD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 93.8% 1,392
WORCESTERSHIRE ACUTE HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 1–<2 91.9% 1,352
ST GEORGE'S UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 99.8% 1,297
EAST LANCASHIRE HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 1–<2 99.1% 1,292
DONCASTER AND BASSETLAW TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 94.2% 1,269
THE DUDLEY GROUP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 99.7% 1,234
UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SOUTHAMPTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 89.3% 1,189
LEWISHAM AND GREENWICH NHS TRUST - 1–<2 93.6% 1,181
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF MORECAMBE BAY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 91.4% 1,137
CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST East of England 1–<2 88.3% 1,136
HAMPSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 99.6% 1,112
NORTH CHESHIRE AND MERSEY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 99% 1,094
ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 1–<2 99.7% 1,064
PORTSMOUTH HOSPITALS UNIVERSITY NHS TRUST - 1–<2 88.8% 1,020
WALSALL HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST - 1–<2 98.1% 1,006
CHESTERFIELD ROYAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 96.5% 1,006
MID YORKSHIRE TEACHING NHS TRUST - 1–<2 100% 1,002
WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 98.1% 1,000
SOUTH TEES HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 99.1% 987
BLACKPOOL TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 84.7% 920
DARTFORD AND GRAVESHAM NHS TRUST - 1–<2 100% 901
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST - 1–<2 97.9% 892
WYE VALLEY NHS TRUST - 1–<2 99.4% 886
STOCKPORT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 95.6% 869
SALISBURY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 86.1% 776
GREAT WESTERN HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 99.9% 702
SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 97.7% 700
THE CHRISTIE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 99.9% 696
KINGSTON AND RICHMOND NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 100% 692
WEST SUFFOLK NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 95.6% 664
ASHFORD AND ST PETER'S HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 97.9% 660
TAMESIDE AND GLOSSOP INTEGRATED CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 100% 649
ISLE OF WIGHT NHS TRUST - 1–<2 94.7% 643
GATESHEAD HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 99.7% 643
THE PRINCESS ALEXANDRA HOSPITAL NHS TRUST - 1–<2 81.1% 639
MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 96.5% 637
COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 95.4% 624
NORTH TEES AND HARTLEPOOL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 100% 599
HOMERTON HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 99.5% 586
ROYAL SURREY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 97.6% 581
BARNSLEY HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 99.5% 559
DORSET COUNTY HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 96.4% 524
EAST CHESHIRE NHS TRUST - 1–<2 94.5% 508
JAMES PAGET UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 97% 496
THE HILLINGDON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 98.1% 365
WHITTINGTON HEALTH NHS TRUST - 1–<2 100% 352
AIREDALE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 1–<2 100% 300
GREAT ORMOND STREET HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN NHS FOUNDATION TRUST London 1–<2 98.6% 148
ROYAL NATIONAL ORTHOPAEDIC HOSPITAL NHS TRUST - 1–<2 100% 103
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS BIRMINGHAM NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 81.8% 4,645
BARTS HEALTH NHS TRUST - 2–<3 92% 4,436
GUY'S AND ST THOMAS' NHS FOUNDATION TRUST London 2–<3 80.6% 4,343
MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST North West 2–<3 87.6% 4,251
LEEDS TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST Yorkshire & Humber 2–<3 90.9% 3,590
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS BRISTOL AND WESTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 93.9% 3,129
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF DERBY AND BURTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 68.5% 2,748
COUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 91.5% 2,467
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE NHS TRUST - 2–<3 99.1% 2,148
UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST London 2–<3 97.3% 2,051
THE ROYAL WOLVERHAMPTON NHS TRUST - 2–<3 99.7% 2,029
GLOUCESTERSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 95.3% 1,997
KING'S COLLEGE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST London 2–<3 82.6% 1,984
SANDWELL AND WEST BIRMINGHAM HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 2–<3 83.6% 1,970
UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS PLYMOUTH NHS TRUST - 2–<3 89.8% 1,959
EAST AND NORTH HERTFORDSHIRE TEACHING NHS TRUST - 2–<3 91.9% 1,866
ROYAL DEVON UNIVERSITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 85% 1,562
ROYAL BERKSHIRE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 91.9% 1,470
MILTON KEYNES UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 78.9% 1,407
CALDERDALE AND HUDDERSFIELD NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 98.1% 1,304
EPSOM AND ST HELIER UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 2–<3 98.1% 1,246
SOUTH TYNESIDE AND SUNDERLAND NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 74.3% 1,132
LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 96% 1,129
SHERWOOD FOREST HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 92% 1,032
THE ROTHERHAM NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 100% 982
SOUTH WARWICKSHIRE UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 100% 964
KETTERING GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 90.1% 937
LIVERPOOL HEART AND CHEST HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 98.8% 883
THE QUEEN ELIZABETH HOSPITAL, KING'S LYNN, NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 94.6% 865
WRIGHTINGTON, WIGAN AND LEIGH TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 69.2% 795
BOLTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 87.6% 644
GEORGE ELIOT HOSPITAL NHS TRUST - 2–<3 99.4% 621
QUEEN VICTORIA HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 98.7% 530
TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 93.8% 518
HARROGATE AND DISTRICT NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 92.2% 424
HAMPSHIRE AND ISLE OF WIGHT HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 99.5% 416
COBALT HEALTH - 2–<3 96.7% 276
THE ROYAL ORTHOPAEDIC HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 98.9% 190
THE ROBERT JONES AND AGNES HUNT ORTHOPAEDIC HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 96.4% 165
THE WALTON CENTRE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 2–<3 100% 158
SHEFFIELD TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 3–<4 73.9% 3,468
NORTH WEST ANGLIA NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 3–<4 67.6% 3,210
YORK AND SCARBOROUGH TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 3–<4 68.1% 2,668
CHELSEA AND WESTMINSTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 3–<4 71.8% 2,656
SURREY AND SUSSEX HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST - 3–<4 73.2% 1,774
ROYAL PAPWORTH HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 3–<4 87.4% 581
BIRMINGHAM WOMEN'S AND CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 3–<4 70.5% 183
EAST KENT HOSPITALS UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - 4–<5 60.5% 8,525
BARKING, HAVERING AND REDBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 4–<5 62.8% 4,332
NOTTINGHAM UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS TRUST - 5–<6 56.5% 3,974

Source: NHS England monthly diagnostics (DM01), DM01-MAY-2026. Most providers below are outside this site's profiled-trust roster and so have no linked page.

The national queue behind this figure

The national median above (2–<3 weeks) sits behind 198,188 patients waiting for a ct scan (outpatient) across every English provider in May 2026, with 89% within the six-week standard, and 5,604 had already waited more than double that (13+ weeks). Provider median bands range from 0–1 to 5–6 weeks across the qualifying English diagnostic providers. These provider bands and the national patient percentile describe different populations.

Source: NHS England monthly diagnostics (DM01), national all-provider total (May 2026), the England-wide figure the per-trust breakdown above is drawn from, not a further trust.

Among NHS England diagnostic tests

On the same DM01 return (May 2026), CT ranks #1 of 15 by the share of patients waiting within six weeks (89%, national median 2–<3 weeks, 5,604 already past 13 weeks). Slower shares include Electrophysiology (85.3%) and DEXA scan (83.3%). This ranks one published diagnostic series against the others on file; it is not a clinical priority order.

Source: NHS England monthly diagnostics (DM01) national totals, all 15 tests in May 2026, ranked by % within the six-week standard.

Six-week diagnostic waiting-times standard

NHS England's monthly diagnostics (DM01) return measures incomplete diagnostic pathways against a six-week operational standard. The national median on this page for ct scan is 2–<3 weeks; the 90th percentile is 6–<7 weeks (period DM01-MAY-2026).

Share of profiled-trust pathways within 6 weeks

Across the 11 trusts PlainNHS profiles (27,063 people still waiting in the DM01-MAY-2026 return), a waiting-list-weighted 90.9% of pathways were within 6 weeks. That is a roll-up of the per-trust shares in the chart above, not a second NHS England figure.

Patients waiting 13 weeks or longer

DM01 also reports how many incomplete ct scan pathways have already waited 13 weeks or more. Across profiled trusts that is 358 people in the DM01-MAY-2026 return.

Counts at profiled trusts

Related diagnostic pathways we track

National medians from the same NHS England family of returns. Each link opens that pathway's wait page.

Choosing a diagnostic provider at referral

Diagnostic tests such as ct scan are booked through the NHS e-Referral Service (still often called Choose and Book). At the point of GP referral you can ask to see providers that offer this DM01 test. PlainNHS does not book appointments; it publishes the diagnostic waits from NHS England's monthly return so you can compare listed trusts before the referral is locked in.

Read with this pathway

Monthly DM01 release cadence

The figures on this page refresh when PlainNHS ingests the next NHS England DM01 diagnostics release. The data vintage in the hero and the period labels on the charts are the ones currently on file (DM01-MAY-2026).

Where to see what moved

What to do with this pathway

Use the published waits for CT Scan before you contact your GP or the trust's PALS.

  • National median wait is 2–<3 weeks (90th percentile 6–<7 weeks on the May 2026 return). Browse procedures
  • Put two trusts on the same monthly RTT or DM01 return side by side. Compare trusts
  • Read how the six-week diagnostic standard is defined in NHS England’s DM01 release. All procedures

Statistical waiting times only, not medical advice or a prediction for your case.

Source: NHS England Diagnostics waiting times and activity (DM01) · DM01-MAY-2026

Spotted a figure that looks wrong? Report a correction.

PlainNHS procedure pages are rendered directly from NHS England RTT and diagnostic (DM01) releases, no number is typed in by an editor. Median and provider waits for CT Scan (Outpatient) come from the live specialty or diagnostic return on file. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error on this page. Data current as of DM01-MAY-2026. Figures here are for context and comparison; clinical pathway decisions belong with your GP, NHS 111, or the treating Trust.